Practical. Principled. Passionate.
[…] On Behalf of | May 30, 2023 | Probate

Often underestimated and overlooked in Probate litigation, the California Code of Civil Procedure (the “C.C.P.”) offers probate practitioners several meaningful and effective mechanisms for leveraging a client’s position when faced with contested litigation. By utilizing these valuable tools, practitioners can create various advantages that would elevate their client’s position in settlement negotiations, as well as increase their clients’ recovery of damages, if successful at trial.

Probate Code § 1000(a) states that to “the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under Title 3a of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.” Thus, if there is no applicable Probate Code provision, the statutory guidelines of the Code of Civil Procedure apply.